Saturday, September 22, 2012

Slam Dunk 2012: A Birthday Special

It's definitely been awhile. So what am I up to? What's with the silent treatment? Nothing much actually except I bought myself some Photobooks. Again. And am busy at work. Again. 

The funny thing is sometimes I get all worked up and motivated over the entire process. Picking photos, arranging them, putting words into them, etc. And then suddenly in the middle of it all, I just feel what a self-indulgence this is. I mean it's actually nothing more than syok sendiri. Yes, they're going to be awesome memory books and all, so what? 

It's funny how you can get from one emotion to another so quick.

Like how this suppose-post about my birthday spontaneously ended up 
being a post about my conflicting self. O_O


Alright. Back to the topic, shall we?



This year I decided to tune it up. Literally. Like let's just not eat to celebrate. Let's eat... and sing to celebrate! Oh dear, me singing? When Cik Datang found out about it she cynically asked if it rained. Cis! But yeah, it was different and because of that, we have a different set of photo memories to cherish this year.



But the best shot of the night has to be this!
Papa singing/trying to be Aerosmith. 
Yup, my papa is awesome. *hearts*


Well, karaoke happened few days before my actual birthday 
just so we can celebrate with little sis while she's home. 
On the actual birthday itself, well, I have to go to work. Boo.



But I received this at work. Yay!
A gift from Cik Datang. Eco(nomical)-friendly wrapped in a printed recycled paper 
with ribbon drawn on top. As expected from an Art Director.


Well, inside this gift bag was...


... a little bag! 


And inside this little bag...


... was a big bag!

Talk about a bag of surprises. :)


As a "Ohayo-Arigatou-Hai" Japanese-influenced lady that I am 
(though recently I've been splashed by the Korean wave)
my other fellow colleagues generously treated me out to...


Duh. A Japanese lunch.



Where strangely has *ahem* an interesting selection of magazines.



Anyhow, I enjoyed my big bowl of Muscle Noodle, I mean Mussel Ramen.



And managed to shoot a Samsung Galaxy S2 ad at the same time.  



Group shot! Thank you guys!


As if muscle-filled lunch was not yummy enough...


...in came a precious box of sweeeeet memories!
A gift from dearest Cubbie who is one of the few who know about my longstanding love for Slam Dunk. She was worried that it was a bit old school but to me, that just show we go way back. (Though still not long enough if you ask me) Let's go for another 10, 20, 30 years and beyond, eh Cubbie? *hearts*



To end this special day with a special cake.
It's really special in that papa even made an effort to order it the day before. Haha. Sure it's no secret recipe but I am still very much touched by the effort especially since we usually buy a cake off the shelve every year. I told papa that I don't need an expensive dinner treat or anything but just a good cake. I love cakes! Like LOVE. And this Blueberry Cake (though very unexpected in choice... haha) was very very deliciousssss! Thank you papa, and mummy, too of course. Which reminds me, where's my sister in all these? Cis cis!


My nine precious cupcakes was kept in the fridge until the weekend when I finally had the time to give them the attention they deserve. Took a good amount of photos of each of them to store in my great memory bank. :)


And for that, here's the last shot for this year's oh-my-gawd-i'm-getting-older occasion.


Happy Birthday to me!



1 comment:

Azam Arts said...

http://hiyashibeeps.blogspot.com/2012/09/slam-dunk-2012-birthday-special.html